CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:135

Ms. Asa Susanne Wallin Lund University Department of Geology Solvegatan 12, Lund SE-22362 Sweden

RE: The tariff classification of Pollen Analytical Standard (Batch 140119321) from Sweden

Dear Ms. Wallin:

In your letter dated March 26, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information submitted was sent to our laboratory for analysis.

Pollen Analytical Standard, imported in tablet form, is a certified reference material used as an internal standard in scientific research of microfossils. Each tablet consists of acetolysed spores of Lycopodium clavatum, ethanol, lactose monohydrate, calcium carbonate, potato starch and macrogol 3000. In your letter you state that the standard is added to geological or archaeological samples so that the total number of pollen in the sample can be calculated. The standard production is managed and quality insured by Lund University, Department of Geology in Sweden.

You provided a certificate indicating the values of the certified properties, the methods used to determine these values, the degree of certainty associated with each value and the certifying authority, which was sent to our laboratory for review. We have reviewed your certificate and have found it to satisfy the certification requirements of a certified reference material under chapter 38 Note 2(a).

The applicable subheading for the Pollen Analytical Standard (Batch 140119321) will be 3822.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006; certified reference materials: Certified reference materials.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 70480, by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division